REV 2.0
Apex Microtechnology

=================================

Privacy Policy

We at ApexMicrotechnology respect your online privacy. This policy statement describes our information practices for ApexMicrotechnology Web sites, including what type of information is gathered and tracked, how the information is used, and with whom the information may be shared.

Terms of Use, Personal Information

You are welcome to visit on the Web while remaining anonymous and without revealing any information about yourself. There are times, however, when we may request personally identifying information (personal information) from you. For example, we may request your name and address or e-mail address in order to correspond with you or to give you access to protected content.

We intend to let you know how we will use your personal information before we collect it from you on the Web site. We do not intend to transfer such information without your consent to third parties who are not bound to act on our behalf unless such transfer is legally required. If you tell us that you do not want us to use this information as a basis for further contact with you, we will do our best to respect your wishes.

*** Further, only with your consent, ApexMicrotechnology may share your personal information with specific third parties who may want to contact you about Apex Microtechnologyproducts, services, or other offerings that may be of interest to you (i.e. ApexMicrotechnology authorized sales representatives and distributors, etc.). Please consult the respective privacy policies of each of these companies for further clarification as to their own privacy policy. ApexMicrotechnology will seek to obtain your consent at the place where the information is collected either by an “opt-out” or “opt-in” method, or by other means (such as an e-mail request). If you consent to receiving communications from any of these third parties, you will need to communicate with them directly if you later decide that you no longer wish to receive their communications. Until we advise you, except as indicated above for the initial decision made with your consent to share your personal information with specific third parties, changes or amendments to your personal information must be given both to ApexMicrotechnology and to each such other company directly, as these changes, amendments, and/or deletions will not be exchanged among ApexMicrotechnology and such third parties.

*** When you sign up for a newsletter or agree to receive promotional e-mail, each communication will include an unsubscribe link allowing you to stop delivery of that type of communication.

Information Security and Accuracy

We intend to protect the personally identifying information that you share with us from unauthorized disclosure. To protect your information, we use a variety of commercially available security technologies, including secure servers and firewalls.

However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be absolutely secure. So, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our Web site, and therefore you use our site at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we do our best to ensure its security on our systems.

We want your personal information to remain accurate, and we will make a sincere effort to respond in a timely manner to requests to correct inaccuracies in such information. If you have received an e-mail with inaccurate personal information, please return the message to the sender with details of the requested correction or by sending a message to the following e-mail address requesting a change to your personal information or a copy of the personal information that is stored by us: webmaster@apexanalog.com .

Cookies, Web Beacons and Other Technologies

At times we collect anonymous, aggregated information about visits to our Web site.

We or our analytic vendors may use this data to assess trends, statistics and customers’ needs to help us improve our products and our customer service, including your experience on our Web site. We may also divulge aggregated statistics to explain our Web site needs to business partners or vendors and for other lawful purposes. No personal information is reviewed or revealed to any ApexMicrotechnology partners or vendors.

We may track “clickstream data” such as Internet domain and host names; Internet protocol (IP) addresses; dates and times that our site is accessed; the number of visitors to our Web site; and visitors’ browsing patterns and areas of interest. In addition, when we collect personal information from you in connection with a transaction, we may combine some aggregated transactional data with other information such as clickstream data. All such research is compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis so as to prevent identification of personal information relating to any individual.

Likewise, if you do not want your site activities identified, you can disable your “cookies,” which is another means by which we collect information. A cookie is a small text file that a Web site can send to your browser, which is then stored on your system and used, for example, to collect information about your Web site activity. Some pages on our Web site use cookies sent by us or our third-party vendors. You can set your browser to notify you before you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it. You can also set your browser to disable cookies. If you do so, however, be aware that some areas of some sites may not function properly.

Some Web pages on ApexMicrotechnology sites may also use “Web beacon,” a clear, single-pixel image. When you access one of these pages, the Web beacon generates a notice of that visit, which may be recorded by us or by our vendors as part of our anonymous, aggregated data. Web beacons work in conjunction with cookies. If you don’t wish your cookie information to be associated with your visits to these pages, you can disable your cookies. Web beacons will still detect anonymous visits to these pages, but the data they generate cannot be associated with cookie information.

Our site may also contain optional surveys and questionnaires asking for information that will help us help you. Taking part in any survey or questionnaire is always optional.

Online Advertising

At times, we may use certain other companies to help us deliver banner ads and other online communications. These companies may collect and use information about customers to help us better understand the offers, promotions and types of advertising that are most appealing to our customers. This information is aggregated, so it is not associated with a specific individual. If, however, you would prefer that these companies not collect information from your experience, please visit the PrivacyChoices site at www.privacychoices.org and follow the opt-out instructions.

Personalized URL Link

On occasion, we may present a personalized URL (link) that brings a visitor to a personalized Web page. Such a personal URL is readily identifiable, and by clicking on that link and going to a personal Web page you are agreeing to let us collect information about your session visits. We use this information to help us provide you with information that matches your interests. If you do not wish information to be used in this way, simply do not click on such personalized URLs.

Children’s Privacy

ApexMicrotechnology Web sites are not directed towards or intended for children under the age of 13, and we do not knowingly collect information from children. We abide by all applicable laws and requirements, such as the United States’ Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act.

Business Relationships

The ApexMicrotechnology sites may contain links to other Web sites. Apex is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these other Web sites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies posted on these third-party sites.

Changes to this Statement

Material additions to this policy since the previous revision will be identified with the following mark: *** and we intend to notify you either by placing a prominent notice on the home page of our Web site, include a notice on the ApexMicrotechnology web-page effected, or by directly sending you a notification.

Questions Regarding Privacy Policy Statement

Questions regarding this policy statement should be directed to the Apex Microtechnology site coordinator at webmaster@apexanalog.com .

For additional information on using ApexMicrotechnology Web sites, please see our Terms of Use at the top of this page.

This Policy was last updated and effective as of: August 17, 2012.

Contacts

Business Hours

  • Monday-Friday: 9am to 5pm MST
  • Saturday: Closed
  • Sunday: Closed